The School Games in the Liverpool City Region 2018 will see a series of competitions take place between February and July 5th 2018.

They’re a culmination of an extensive, year-long programme of exiting inter-school competition, co-ordinated by the School Games Organisers. Since last September a comprehensive range of primary and secondary events have been delivered in across the different areas of the Liverpool City Region. All the teams competing in the Liverpool City Region School Games 2018 will have won their respective borough competitions, earning them the right to compete for the title of Liverpool City Region Champions.

Results of each of the competitions will be added to the table at the bottom of this page as events take place throughout the competition period.

For more information about the national School Games programme nationally please visit www.yourschoolgames.com

 

School Games 2018 Results

To help you find what Local Authority each school is in, we have highlighted them with colours. Here is a guide to what colour each Local Authority is:
Liverpool – Purple St. Helens – Red Wirral – Navy Knowsley – Teal Halton – Green Sefton – Yellow

Please note: Competitions are taking place between March and July 5th, all results will be published as soon as possible following each event.

 

Sport Date 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Spirit of the Games Award
Badminton Boys KS3 06/02 Calday Grange Grammar school Fazakerley High School (A) Cowley International College (A) Savio Salesian 
Badminton Boys KS4 06/02 Calday Grange Grammar school Birkdale High School St Margarets Academy Sandymoor
Badminton Girls KS3 07/02 Merchant Taylors’ Girls’ School West Kirby Grammar School Upton Hall School FCJ Broadgreen International School
Badminton Girls KS4 07/02 Greenbank High School Merchant Taylors’ Girls’ School Cowley International College Alsop High School
Basketball Boys Yr 9 21/03 Archbishop Beck St Margaret’s CE Academy Birkdale High School ASFA
Boccia KS2 04/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Boccia KS3/4 04/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Girls Football Yrs 5 and 6 05/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Girls Football Yrs 7 and 8 20/03 Weatherhead High School Wirral Grammar School for Girls Halewood Academy The Hawthornes
Gymnastics Yrs 3 and 4 15/03 St Bede’s Catholic junior school Scarisbrick Hall School Devonshire Park Primary St Bede’s Catholic junior school
High 5 Netball Yrs 5 and 6 05/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Inclusive Quadkids KS2 05/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Inclusive Tri Golf KS2 04/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Inclusive Tri Golf KS3 and 4 04/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Mini Red Tennis Yrs 3 and 4 05/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Netball Girls Yr 7 26/04 Wirral Grammar School for Girls Scarisbrick Hall School Greenbank High School  Scarisbrick Hall School
Netball Girls Yr 8 26/04 Wirral Grammar School for Girls Rainford High Liverpool Blue Coat School  Bellerive
New Age Kurling KS2 04/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
New Age Kurling KS3 and 4 04/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Quad Kids Yr 5 and 6 05/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Quicksticks Hockey Yr 5 and 6 04/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Sitting Volleyball KS2 04/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Sportshall Athletics Yrs 5 and 6 13/03 Legh Vale Primary School St Michael in The Hamlet CPS Childwall CE Primary School Farnworth CE Primary
Sportshall Athletics Girls Yr 7 15/03 Greenbank High School West Kirby Grammar School Upton Hall TBC
Sportshall Athletics Girls Yr 8 15/03 Wirral Grammar School for Girls Greenbank high school Upton Hall TBC
Sportshall Athletics Boys Yr 7 15/03 Birkdale High School The Heath School Cowley International School TBC
Sportshall Athletics Boys Yr 8 15/03 Rainford High ASFA Birkdale High School & Chesterfield High School TBC
Swimming Yrs 3 – 6 05/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC
Tri-Golf Yrs 3 – 6 05/07 TBC TBC TBC TBC

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save