The Merseyside School Games 2017 has seen a series of competitions take place between March 22nd and July 6th 2017.

They’ve been the culmination of an extensive, year-long programme of exiting inter-school competition, co-ordinated by the School Games Organisers.  Since last September a comprehensive range of primary and secondary events have been delivered in across the different areas of Merseyside. All the teams competing in the Merseyside School Games 2017 will have won their respective borough competitions, earning them the right to compete for the title of Merseyside Champions.

Results of each of the competitions are shown below

For more information about the national School Games programme nationally please visit www.yourschoolgames.com

Photo highlights from the final Merseyside School Games event of 2017:

 

   

School Games 2017 Results

To help you find what Local Authority each school is in, we have highlighted them with colours. Here is a guide to what colour each Local Authority is:
Liverpool – Purple St. Helens – Red Wirral – Navy Knowsley – Teal Halton – Green Sefton – Yellow

Please note: Competitions are taking place between March and July 6th, all results will be published as soon as possible following each event.

Sport 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Spirit of the Games Award
Boccia Primary Farnworth Primary Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School Knowsley Central School Northwood Primary School
Boccia Secondary Knowsley Central School Clare Mount Sports College (T3) Sandymoor Archbishop Beck
Girls’ Football Yrs 5&6 Malvern Primary School Churchtown Primary School Rainford CE Lingham Primary School
Girls’ Football Yrs 7&8 Chesterfield High School Rainford High School Calderstones School  Savio Salesian College
Gymnastics Yrs 3&4 Scarisbrick Hall School  Aintree Davenhill Primary School St Joseph’s Catholic Primary St Michael and All Angels School
High 5 Netball Scarisbrick Hall School Beechwood Primary School St Edmunds & St Thomas’ Primary School Oxton Primary School
Inclusive Tri-Golf Archbishop Beck The Birkenhead Park School N/A TBC
Mini Tennis Red St Bede’s Catholic Junior School Booker Avenue Junior School Bleak Hill (T1) Oxton St Saviour’s C of E Primary School
Polybat St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School Stanton Road Somerville Primary School / St George’s Primary School Millstead school
New Age Kurling Primary Eccleston Lane St Aloysius St Peter’s Heswall Prescot / St Elizabeths
New Age Kurling Secondary Broadgreen International School Sandymoor School / Enterprise South Liverpool Academy Birkenhead Park School A Clare Mount Sports College
Quad Kids Yrs 5&6 Legh Vale Primary School St Peter’s C of E Primary School (T1) Childwall C of E Primary Rainhill St Ann’s C of E Primary School
Quick Sticks Hockey Booker Avenue Junior School Scarisbrick Hall School St Elizabeth’s Catholic Primary School Beechwood Primary School
Girls Rugby Union Haydock High School(T-TBC) St Cuthbert’s Catholic High School Stanley High School Christ The King School
SEND Quad Kids Alt Bridge School The Birkenhead Park School (T1) Clare Mount Sports College Clare Mount Sports College
Swimming Childwall C of E Primary/ Booker Avenue Junior School Prenton Preparatory School Churchtown TBC
Tri Golf Billinge St Aidan’s C of E Primary School Woodchurch Road Primary School St Laurence’s County Primary School St John’s C of E Primary School

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save