Community Sports Project of the Year

Sponsored by WEALTH at work

Winner – Greenbank Choices for Disability Sport

Nominees – Greenbank Choices for Disability Sport, Sefton Everybody Active, Hugh Baird College’s Transition Programme, Sefton Street Games and Doorstep Clubs, St Helens Youth Sport Programme, Tennis For Free, Wirral Positive Futures Club Programme
109_1465


Primary School of the Year 

Winner – Bidston Avenue Primary School (Wirral)

Nominees – Bidston Avenue Primary School (Wirral), Bleak Hill Primary School (St Helens), Childwall CE Primary School (Liverpool), Christ the King Primary School (Liverpool), Churchtown Primary School (Sefton), New Brighton Primary School (Wirral), New Park Primary (Liverpool), Orrets Meadow Primary School (Wirral), St. Laurence’s Catholic Primary School (Knowsley), St. Joseph’s Wallasey Catholic Primary School (Wirral)
109_1474


Secondary School of the Year 

Winner – Sacred Heart Catholic College (Sefton)

Nominees – Bebington High Sports College (Wirral), Cardinal Heenan High School (Liverpool), Clare Mount Special High School (Wirral), Cowley International College (St. Helens), Deyes High School (Sefton), Formby High School (Sefton), North Liverpool Academy (Liverpool), Ormiston Chadwick Academy (Halton), Sacred Heart Catholic College (Sefton), St Michaels CofE High School (Sefton), The Heath High School (Halton), Wade Deacon High School (Halton), Wirral Grammar High School (Wirral)
109_1481 school of year nominees and winner


Young Sports Person of the Year

Sponsored by Liverpool John Moores University 

Winner – Holly Hibbott (Sefton)

Nominees – Millicent Costello (St Helens), Holly Hibbott (Sefton), Conor Rooney (Knowsley), William Woodward (Halton), Brooke Parington (Wirral), Rhys Northover (Liverpool)
109_1489


Young Volunteer of the Year

Sponsored by Sport Liverpool

Winner – Danny Edwards (Halton)

Nominees – Chloe Richardson (St Helens), Joe Mitchell (Sefton), James Pugh (Knowsley), Danny Edwards (Halton), Stuart Smith (Wirral), Chris Ablewhite (Liverpool)
109_1505 Young Volunteer of Year nominees and winner Danny Edwards


Volunteer of the Year

Winner – Dominic Batty (Sefton)

Nominees – John McKiernan (St Helens), Dominic Batty (Sefton), Derek Hughes (Knowsley), Jeanette Bignall (Halton), Sara Braidwood (Wirral), Leanne Manning (Liverpool)
109_1512


Coach of the Year

Sponsored by Sonex Publishing

Winner – Georgina Barnard (Halton)

Nominees – Alan Gillespie (St Helens), Simon Marshall (Sefton), Barry Warriner (Knowsley), Georgina Barnard (Halton), Anna Macdonald (Wirral), Craig Pennington (Liverpool)
109_1516


Club of the Year

Winner – Phoenix Netball Club (Liverpool)

Nominees – Prescot Hockey Club (St Helens), Litherland REMYCA FC (Sefton), Prescot and Odyssey Cricket Club (Knowsley), Hurricanes FC (Halton), Wirral UKTA Taekwon-DO School (Wirral), Phoenix Netball Club (Liverpool)
109_1525 Club of the year noms and winner


Lifetime Achiever

Winner – David Reynolds (Liverpool)

Nominees – David Reynolds (Liverpool), Val Delamere (Sefton), Paul Cronin (Knowsley), Robert Whitley (Halton), Derek Peberdy (Wirral), Gordon Worrall (St. Helens)
109_1535

Honorary Mention – Sportivate Award

Winner – Complete Netball St. Helens
109_1497 Honorary Award